Ir a Contenido

Electronic Headquarters of the Ministry of Justice

Electronic Headquarters of the Ministry of Justice Access to the Ministry of Justice Portal
Friday, 24 May 2019 21:04 Update date Official time
Important: it may not correspond to the exact time.
Therefore, it is for information purposes only and under no circumstances certifies the time

Main menu

Legal notice

Ownership and responsibility system of the Ministry of Justice Virtual Head Office.

Article 3. 2 of Royal Decree 1671/2009, of 6 November, partially developing Law 11/2007 of 22 June on citizens' electronic access to public services, states that the Order for the creation of the Virtual Office must identify its owner and the body or bodies responsible for its management and the services made available to citizens through the Office.

In compliance with said precept, article 4 a) of Order JUS/458/2010 of 25 February, governing the creation of the Ministry of Justice Virtual Head Office states that ownership of the Ministry of Justice Virtual Head Office (https://sede.mjusticia.gob.es) corresponds to the Deputy Secretary of the Department.

With regard to the Office's system of responsibility, said article states that:

  1. The technological management of the website will correspond to the Information and Communications Technologies Division.
  2. The incumbents of the Department's management centres and, where applicable, the Organisations incorporated into the Office will be responsible for management of the content and services made available to citizens via the virtual head office. The responsibility will correspond to the jurisdiction attributed to each incumbent by current legislation.
  3. Management of the shared content of the virtual office and co-ordination with the management centres of the Department and any Organisations incorporated into the office shall be the responsibility of the Department's Deputy secretary.

In accordance with Article 10.2 of Law 11/2007, of 22 June, on citizens' electronic access to public services "when a virtual head office is established it is the responsibility of the owner to ensure the integrity and truthfulness of the information and services which may be accessed through the office and that these are up-to-date".

Article 7.1 of the Royal Decree partially developing said Law adds that "The owner of a virtual head office that includes a link to another, the responsibility for which lies with a different body or Public Administration, shall not be responsible for the integrity, truthfulness or updating of the latter. The office will establish the means required to ensure that citizens know if the information or service they access corresponds to the office itself or to an access point which is not a virtual head office or to a third party

In this regard, the Virtual Head Office will indicate via messages on the links if accessing said links entails leaving the office or remaining within it.

General conditions of use for the Ministry of Justice Virtual Head Office

The Ministry of Justice hereby informs you that access to and use of the Virtual Head Office (https://sede.mjusticia.gob.es) and all of the sub-domains and directories included within it (hereinafter jointly referred to as the Virtual Head Office), along with any services and content that can be obtained through it, are subject to the terms and conditions outlined in this Legal Notice, notwithstanding which, accessing said services and content may also require acceptance of another set of General  Conditions.

Therefore, if you do not agree with the terms and conditions set out in this Legal Notice, please refrain from using the Virtual Head Office, as use of it and its services or content implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained herein.

The Ministry of Justice reserves the right to make changes to the Virtual Head Office with no prior notice in order to update, correct, modify, add or remove content or to change the design.

The content and services offered in the Virtual Head Office are updated regularly. However, as updating is not immediate, we recommend that you always check the accuracy and currency of the information, services and content offered in the Virtual Head Office.

The terms and conditions set out in this Legal Notice may change, and we therefore suggest that you review these terms and conditions every time you visit the Virtual Head Office.

Frames

The Ministry of Justice expressly prohibits the use of so-called “framings” or any other third-party use of devices that alter the design, original configuration or contents of the Portal.

Intellectual and industrial property

Both the design of this Virtual Head Office and its source codes, as well as any logos, trademarks and other distinctive signs which appear therein belong to the Ministry of Justice and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

Their use, reproduction, distribution, public communication, transformation or any other similar activity, is totally prohibited without the express authorisation of the Ministry of Justice.

The licence for use of any of the Office's content, granted to the user, is limited to downloading said content and its private use, so long as said content remains intact and its source is cited (Law 37/2007, of 16 November, on the reuse of public sector information).

Consult the reusable information made available by the Ministry of Justice and the re-use conditions in the open data section of this Virtual Head Office.

Privacy and Data Protection

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, the Ministry of Justice recognises the obligation to maintain the secrecy of personal information and to keep all the information it processes confidential. For this purpose, it will adopt the necessary measures to prevent any alteration, loss, or unauthorised access or processing of this information.

The ultimate purpose of the automated collection and processing of personal information is to help manage, render and improve the services required by users at any given time and to follow-up on user inquiries.

The user may, at any time, exercise his or her right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose personal information in the manner which has been set forth in regulations for the various administrative procedures. You can request the relevant information from the Central Citizen Services Office and Ministry Register.

The Ministry of Justice maintains personal data protection levels in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulations developing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on personal data protection and has established all technical means available to it to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data that the user provides to the Ministry of Justice, notwithstanding the fact that internet security measures are not impregnable.

The Ministry of Justice reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to any new laws, legal precedents or interpretations established by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. In this case, the Ministry of Justice will announce these changes, with due advance notice of the modifications effected, and request, if necessary, the user's acceptance of these changes.

This privacy policy applies to all pages of the Virtual Head Office. It is not guaranteed for access via links to this site or to links from this site to other websites. In accordance with article 6.1 g) of Royal Decree 1671/2009, of 6 November, the site includes a link to the electronic office of the Spanish Data Protection Office.

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies, files that can be downloaded to your computer through the web pages. These tools have an essential role to provide many services of the information society. Among others, allow a website to store and retrieve information about browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information obtained can be used to recognize the user and improve the service.

Types of cookies

Depending on who is the entity that manages the domain from which you are sent cookies and treat the data obtained can distinguish two types: party cookies and third party cookies.

There is also a second ranking as the length of time they remain stored in the client browser and can be session cookies or persistent cookies.

Finally, there is another classification with five types of cookies according to the purpose for which the data are processed: Technical cookies, cookies for customization, testing cookies, cookies advertising and behavioral advertising cookies.

For more information on this subject can consult the Guide to the use of cookies by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection

Cookies used on the web

The following identifies the cookies that are being used on this website as well as its type and function:

The Ministry website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service developed by Google, which allows measurement and analysis of navigation in web pages. In your browser you will see cookies of this service. According to the above typology is party cookies, session and analysis. If you wish, you can find more information on the types of cookies used by Google.

Through web analytics, information is collected on the number of users accessing the website, the number of page views, frequency and repeat visits, their duration, the browser used, the operator providing the service, the language, the terminal you use, or the city that is assigned IP address. Information that enables a better and more appropriate service from this website.

To guarantee anonymity, Google will make your information anonymous by truncating the IP address before saving it so that Google Analytics cannot be used to locate or collect personal information that could allow visitors to the website to be identified. Google may only send the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties when legally required to do so. In accordance with the terms and conditions of the service provided by Google Analytics, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data kept by Google.

If you wish, you can to refuse permission for the data or information to be handled for statistical purposes by Google Analytics. This action means that information about your visit to the site will not be sent to Google Analytics. You must click on this link every time you change your browser or modify its configuration. Please remember that if you delete the cookies, you must click on this link again in order to refuse permission since indication of your refusal is recorded in a cookie.

Another of the cookies that are downloaded is a technical type cookie called JSESSIONID. This cookie to store a unique identifier per session through which it is possible to link data necessary to enable navigation in progress.

Finally, a cookie is called analytics technical type, typical of a technical nature and session. Manages the user's consent to the use of cookies on the website, in order to remember those users who have accepted and those who do not, so that the first information not be shown at the top of the page thereon.

Accepting cookies policy

Navigating the website of the Ministry assumes that you accept the use of cookies. However, displays information about your cookies Policy at the top of any page on the site with each login in order for you to be aware.

Changing the settings for cookies

You can restrict, block or erase cookies from Ministry of Justice or any other website, using your browser. In the operation each browser is different; the function of 'Help' will show you how.

In addition, you can also manage the store cookies on your browser via tools such as:

Electronic Certificate Policy. Requirement

To access Ministry of Justice procedures using an electronic certificate, you must provide proof of your identity and electronically sign the documents submitted.

For this purpose, digital certificates supported by the@firma platform will be accepted, that is, those issued by the recognised service providers which are listed on the web pages of the Ministry of the Presidency's Executive Board' of Electronic Administration.

Use of co-official languages on the Virtual Head Office

Section One of Additional Provision Six of Law 11/2007, dated 22 June, on electronic access to public services by citizens, provides that the use of the official languages of the State will be guaranteed in electronic communications between citizens and Public Administrations, in accordance with the terms provided in Law 30/1992, dated 26 November, on the Legal System for Public Administrations and the Common Administrative Procedure, as well as any other applicable laws.

Accordingly, virtual head offices run by bodies with authority in territories that use a co-official language will provide access to content and services in the corresponding languages.

The systems and applications used for electronic management will adapt to the provisions on the use of co-official languages set out in article 36 of Law 30/1992, dated 26 November, on the Legal System for Public Administrations and the Common Administrative Procedure.

The use of co-official languages anywhere on this virtual head office does not imply that their use will be accepted in all the procedures included therein, where each case will be resolved by applying the aforementioned rules of procedure.

Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

The law which applies in the event of a dispute or conflict regarding the interpretation of the terms which constitute this Legal Notice, and any matters relating to the services of this Virtual Head Office, is Spanish law.

In order to resolve any conflict which may arise as a result of visiting the virtual head office or of using the services provided therein, the Ministry of Justice and the User agree to submit to the Judges and Courts of the legal residence of the User, so long as said residence is situated within Spanish territory.

Has been denied permission to the statistical treatment of the data or information with Google Analytics